The Baldwin School Alumnae Award Winners

Year Recipient                      Class

1967 Gertrude Sumner Ely - 1895
1968 Edna Fischel Gellhorn - 1896
1969 Cornelia Otis Skinner - 1918 
1970 Elizabeth Graham Lowry - 1919 
1971 Helen Taft Manning - 1908 
1972 Sara Wolfe Bell - 1923 
1973 Emily Hartshorne Mudd - 1917 
1974 J. Margaret Ada Mutch - 1922 
1975 Bertha Sheppard Adkins - 1924 
1976 Elizabeth Anne Riley - 1956 
1977 Nancy Weiser Ignatius – 1943
1978 Mildred Willard Gardiner - 1913 
1979 Elizabeth Ann Massey Ballinger – 1940
1980 Anne Cabot Wyman - 1948 
1981 Margaret Ballou Hitchcock - 1916 
1982 Alice Tepper Marlin - 1962 
1983 Rebecca Trent Kirkland - 1960 
1984 Esther Weston King - 1918 
1985 Sue Yung Li - 1951 
1986 Robin Blum Smith - 1957 
1987 Margaret Roberts Yerger - 1932 
1988 Anne Ellsworth Wigglesworth - 1958 
1989 Joelle Attinger - 1969 
1990 Martha Craven Nussbaum - 1964 
1991 Sara Wheeler Forster - 1961 
1992 Patti Talbot Ota - 1962 
1993 Ruth Fiesel - 1938 
1994 Diane Walton Wood - 1969 
1995 Sally Keadle Richardson - 1950 
1996 Marjorie Yang - 1970 
1997 Phoebe Reese Lewis - 1947 
1998 Annette Polan - 1963 
1999 Mary Bazemore Hopkins - 1944 
2000 Andrea Lee - 1970 
2001 Enid Curtis Bok Okun - 1956 
2002 Martha Saunders Ferguson - 1947 
2003 Delia Marshall Turner – 1968 
2004 Mary Coffey Wright 1944 
2005 Marsha Barnes – 1965 
2006 Henrietta Holsman Fore – 1966 
2007 Dr. Barbara Hunter Chaffee – 1967 
2008 Amy Knowlton – 1978 
2009 Barbara T. Sicalides -1979 
2010 Lindsey Carroll Farrell – 1965 
2011 Matilda Lancaster Essig – 1976 
2012 Margaret Oxtoby - 1972 
2013 Kate C. Miller -1978 
2014 Collie Lanworthy Hutter – 1964 
2015 Beth Swoope Sweetow – 1965
2016 Mary B. Robinson -  1971
2017 Margaretta Walton - 1997

Distinguished Young Alumna Award Winners

Year Recipient                Class

1991 Mary B. Robinson - 1971
1992 Louise A. Dolan - 1967
1993 Ruth Hochberger - 1968
1994 Sarah Conly - 1969
1995 Tina Davidson - 1971
1996 Farah Griffin - 1981
1997 Margaret Maclay - 1977 and
          Ruth Davidon - 1982
1998 Kinney Zalesne  -1983
1999 Alexis Denny -1979
2000 Susan Lazovitz - 1985
2002 Ruth Montgomery - 1977
2003 Jennifer Platzkere - 1988
2004 Jody Gerson - 1979
2005 Eleanor Allen - 1980
2006 Marisa Porges - 1996
2007 Karin Wachter - 1992
2008 Jenny Laden - 1988
2009 Andrea Matacic-Cayley - 1984
2010 Amanda Birnbaum Steinberg - 1995
2011 Rachel Carson - 1991
2012 Sami Kim Falvey - 1992
2013 Courtney Leonard - 1998  
2014 Charlotte Haldeman Whitmore - 1999
2015 Lauren DeBruicker - 1990
2016 Sara Scott - 1996
2017 Mira Sachdeva - 1997

Alumnae Award for Life Achievement Winners

Year Recipient                             Class

1991 Helene Zimmermann Hill – 1946
1992 Jean Mackerley Buist – 1937
1993 Margaret Keeney Rosenheim - 1943
1994 Ann Cornelisen - 1944
1995 Susan Dawkins Clayton - 1942
1996 Jane Kellock Setlow - 1936
1997 Rhoda Wagner Richards - 1936
1998 Gwinn Heilner Scott - 1958
and Barbara Henneberger McClosky 1934
1999 Jane Ayer Scott - 1949
2000 Janet Jordan Fischer - 1940
2001 Emily Mudd Mitchell - 1941
2002 Abigail Adams Silvers - 1952
2003 J. Ellen Gilson Austin - 1943
Barbara Welch French - 1934
2005 Ruth Strang - 1940
2006 Elise Tompkins Partridge - 1976
and Shawn Lacy - 1971
2007 Russell Weed Walker - 1958
2008 Margaret Murta - 1933
2009 Alison Bishop Jolly - 1954
2010 Christina Giannini - 1955
2011 None given – presented Class of 1971 with Inaugural Mandala Award
2012 Ada Mutch - 1922
2013 Trish Hall - 1968
2014 Margaret “Scottie” Robinson - 1969
2015 Susan Bunting Larson - 1965
2016 Claire Potter - 1976
2017 Crystal Jones Lucky - 1982

powered by finalsite