SSL Certificate

Current News Stories

Baldwin Students Recognized with Latin Awards
Posted 05/29/2018 01:03PM

The following Baldwin students have been named winners in the 79th annual Philadelphia Classical Society (PCS) academic and project competitions. More than 300 of the winners and their families attended the awards luncheon held on May 5 at the Drexelbrook Banquet Facility in Drexel Hill, PA. The judges selected six of Baldwin's entries to be displayed on the day of the luncheon with other "Best of Category" submissions from the 25 participating schools: Jenna DeTemple '24 and Josephine Grunes '24 for their necklace and earrings; Victoria Smith '20 for her large mosaic of the Colosseum; Eesha Sharma '24 for her cross stitch of "Carpe Diem"; Hilary Liu '18 for her painting of Lesbia inspired by a Catullus poem; Trisha Yun '24 for her sketch of a gladiatrix; and Meriel Doyle '19 for her sketch of Vergil. The judges also selected the sketch of Cynthia Zhang '24 as the winning illustration in the notepad competition. The notepads were given as thank you gifts to the thirty-two participating teachers.

ACADEMIC COMPETITION AWARDS

Sarah Elise Kait+ '21 Latin II Magna Cum Laude

Amanda Yep '20 Latin III Cum Laude

Lauren Bracken '19 Latin II Cum Laude

Jane Bai+ '19 Latin IV Cum Laude

Pranshu Suri+ '18 Latin V Cum Laude

PROJECT COMPETITION AWARDS (by grade within category)

Hilary Whitaker'24^ Costume Magna Cum Laude

Nora Silvergleid'24^ Costume Magna Cum Laude

Sione Brown-Alexander'24^^Costume Cum Laude

Chloe Watson '24^^ Costume Cum Laude


Jenna DeTemple'24^* Jewelry Summa Cum Laude

Josephine Grunes '24^* Jewelry Summa Cum Laude

Devna Thakar '24 Jewelry Magna Cum Laude

Arianna Channer '21 Jewelry Magna Cum Laude

Sarah Elise Kait'21+ Jewelry Magna Cum Laude

Kristen June'21^^ Jewelry Cum Laude

Lily Altman'21^^ Jewelry Cum Laude

Olivia Isenberg-Lande'18 Jewelry Summa Cum Laude

Olivia Isenberg-Landes '18 Jewelry Magna Cum Laude


Eliana Jean'24^^ Model Summa Cum Laude

Gabrielle Reiser'24^^ Model Summa Cum Laude

Quinn Green '24 Model Magna Cum Laude

Alexa Diecidue '19 Model Summa Cum Laude

Sanjana Dixit '18 Model Magna Cum Laude

Cassandra Baldassano Stecker '18 Model Cum Laude


Laura Mantini '24^^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Hailey Neave '24^^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Onie Hinnant '24^^^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Vera Lanchoney '24^^^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Sabine Ball '24^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Kylie Rubin '24^ Mosaic Cum Laude

Victoria Smith '20* Mosaic Summa Cum Laude


Eesha Sharma '24* Needlework Summa Cum Laude

Alexandra Cappola '24 Needlework Magna Cum Laude

Aubyn Mackey '24 Needlework Magna Cum Laude


Cynthia Zhang '24 Painting Summa Cum Laude

Joelle Pearlstein '24 Painting Summa Cum Laude

Lenora Thomas '19 Painting Summa Cum Laude

Delina Irgau '19 Painting Magna Cum Laude

Hilary Liu '18* Painting Summa Cum Laude


Maren Cohen '24^^ Sculpture/Pottery Summa Cum Laude

Charlotte Miller '24^^ Sculpture/Pottery Summa Cum Laude

Cate Roth '24^ Sculpture/Pottery Summa Cum Laude

Raahi Shah '24^ Sculpture/Pottery Summa Cum Laude

Ava Wood '24^^^ Sculpture/Pottery Magna Cum Laude

Isabela Tobon '24^^^ Sculpture/Pottery Magna Cum Laude

Darya Dumon '24^^^^ Sculpture/Pottery Cum Laude

Blair Williams '24^^^^ Sculpture/Pottery Cum Laude


Trisha Yun '24* Sketch and Drawing Summa Cum Laude

Emma Barnes '24 Sketch and Drawing Summa Cum Laude

Sydney Brabson '24 Sketch and Drawing Magna Cum Laude

Defne Doken '24 Sketch and Drawing Cum Laude

Meriel Doyle '19* Sketch and Drawing Summa Cum Laude

Jane Bai '19+ Sketch and Drawing Magna Cum Laude

Alexis Shatzman '19 Sketch and Drawing Magna Cum Laude

Caroline Buchner '18 Sketch and Drawing Magna Cum Laude

Angela Yang '18 Sketch and Drawing Magna Cum Laude


Abigail Dubinski '21 Literary Categories: Poetry in English Magna Cum Laude

Pranshu Suri '18+ Literary Categories: Poetry in English Summa Cum Laude

Hannah Dubinski '18 Literary Categories: Poetry in English Cum Laude

+indicates a student who has won more than one award (in the academic and project competitions, or more in project competitions)
*indicates students whose projects were displayed at the banquet as "Best in Show."
^indicates two students who created one project

THE NATIONAL LATIN EXAM – 2018

The following students from The Baldwin School took the 2018 National Latin Exam and won awards. Over 143,000 students from 50 states and 24 foreign countries participated in the 39th year of this competition. Thirty Baldwin students took the exam and 12 students earned awards.

Latin V (AT Latin Lyric Poetry)
Pranshu Suri '18 Magna Cum Laude
Caroline Buchner '18 Magna Cum Laude
Hilary Liu '18 Cum Laude

Latin IV-Poetry (Latin Epic Poetry)
Jane Bai '19 Magna Cum Laude
Meriel Doyle '19 Cum Laude

Latin III-Prose (Latin Prose Authors)
Melody Yu '20 Magna Cum Laude
Amanda Yep '20 Cum Laude

Latin II
Lily Altman '21 Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elise Kait '21Magna Cum Laude
Samantha Eill '21Magna Cum Laude
Kristen June '21Cum Laude

Introduction to Latin
Anjali Sukhavasi '19 Outstanding Achievement

National Classical Etymology Exam - Fall 2017

Results for students who take Latin or Greek - Advanced Level (grades 11-12)

Latin 4 (Latin Epic Poetry) Jane Bai '19 - silver medal

Latin 5 (AT Latin Lyric Poetry) Hilary Liu '18 - bronze medal

powered by finalsite