Athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Baldwin School and its Alumnae Association recognizes and celebrates the lasting athletic achievements of Baldwin students, teams, coaches and athletic administrators.

Eligibility Requirements

Individual

10 years from Baldwin graduation and have a been a letter winner in at least 2 sports and first team All-Inter-Ac (if applicable) selection in at least one varsity sport or having equivalent State or National honors in one particular sport

Teams

10 years from completion of season

Teachers/Coaches

5 years from last Baldwin coaching assignment

Administration

5 years from full-time employment at Baldwin

Eligibility Criteria

Nominees will be evaluated on the basis of relative performance within an athletic era or time period

Nominees will not be evaluated solely on win loss records or individual statistics

Nominees must be of exemplary character and reputation

Nominees may be elected and inducted posthumously

Further consideration will be given for outstanding athletic success and accomplishments through performance in college or later life that brings credit and distinction to The Baldwin School.

Class of 2019

List of 1 items.

  • 1968 Field Hockey Team

    Field Hockey

Class of 2016

List of 5 items.

  • Sara Greenberg ’05

    Lacrosse
  • Patricia West

    Former Director of Athletics
  • Marjorie Lindsay Reed ’39

    Field Hockey, Tennis and Basketball
  • Jessica Perrucci Riley ’93

    Basketball, Field Hockey and Lacrosse
  • 2000 Cross Country Team

    Cross Country

Class of 2014

List of 5 items.

  • Wendy Strauss '85

    Tennis, Basketball
  • Rachel Funk Jenkins '44

    Field Hockey, Tennis, Basketball, Lacrosse, Softball
  • Louise "Topsy" Ward '60

    Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Basketball, Badminton
  • Coach Margot Cunningham, 1961-74 & 1976-1991

    Field Hockey, Tennis, Swimming, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • 1987 Varsity Lacrosse Team

    Lacrosse

Class of 2013

List of 7 items.

  • Babs Greer Meldrum '47

    Field Hockey
  • Varsity Field Hockey Teams, 1943, 1945 and 1946

    Field Hockey
  • Lyn Hopkins Thornthwaite '63

    Swimming
  • Coach Judy Michel 1968-86

  • Julia Pudlin '02

    Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track and Field
  • Leslie Lyness '86

    Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • Ruth Davidon Rodgers '82

    Crew